PRIVACY POLICY

BK Engineering's Privacy Policy demonstrate our firm commitment to protect the individual's right to privacy and to ensure transparency. It outlines our practices for handling personal data and we encourage you to read our policy, so you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

Data Processor

The legal entity responsible for processing your personal data is:

BK Engineering A/S
Company Registration no.: 21 14 20 42
Hjulmagervej 55
9000 Aalborg
Denmark

Personal Data

For the purpose of this Policy, "Personal data" refers to any information that:

  • Can be used to identify, contact or locate a specific individual,
  • Can be combined with other information that can be used to identify, contact or locate a specific individual or
  • Is defined as "personal data" or "personal information" by applicable law or regulation to the collection, use, storage or disclosure of information about an identifiable individual.

Legal Basis

Our processing of your personal data is based on of the following legal basis described in this section.

We process your personal data to be able to fulfil our agreement with you as a customer, supplier etc. to provide services to you, respond to and/or process a submitted request or application.

Part of our processing of personal data is based on legitimate interest or balancing of interests. This applies to our processing of personal data to continuously improve and update the website and/or service we provide to you and to maintain consistency. Aalborg CSP's interest for this processing is to manage, maintain and improve our business we offer to you.

We process your personal data based on consent to be able to communicate with you, when you have given consent. This applies when you sign up for our social media groups or submit an application to us.

Collection of Personal Data

Generally, BK Engineering collects or receives your personal data in the following ways:

  • When you submit an application, a request form or other forms relating to any of our services through the website
  • When you interact with our customer support or HR via telephone, email, letters, face-to-face meetings
  • When you submit technical support requests or questions to our customer support
  • When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

Categories of Personal Data

Aalborg CSP processes the following personal data relating to you:

1. Personal data:

  • Name, address, e-mail, telephone number, title, company name
  • Historical purchase data, technical support history
  • CV, references etc.

2. Sensitive personal data:

  • None

We collect personal information about you from

when you provide your personal information to us, including via our website, email, telephone, letters etc. through any contact with us.

Purpose for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Collected will be used for the following purposes:

Delivering products or services

Your personal data will be used to contact you for delivering the products and services requested by you.

Marketing

Personal data is used for marketing purposes, including streamlining our communication with you in relation to specific orders and sending you relevant marketing material, that you have signed up for.

Optimizing user experience on the website

Personal data is collected when you use our website. We use this information to optimize the user experience on our website and the services we offer.

Recruitment

Personal data will be used and processed to contact you regarding your job application and to assess whether you're a match for the vacant position.

When the recruitment process is finalized, your job application including appendices will be deleted, unless otherwise agreed in writing between you and BK Engineering.

Disclosure of Personal Data

BK Engineering will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data against unauthorized disclosure.

Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your personal data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

  • BK Engineering's employees to provide content, products and services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your customer account, purchase orders, product specifications, technical support
  • Companies providing services relating to insurance and consultancy to BK Engineering
  • Agents, contractors or third-party service providers who provide operational services to BK Engineering
  • BK Engineering's professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers
  • Relevant government regulators, authorities to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority
  • Any other party to whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data.

Use of Cookies

We use Cookies on our Website to enhance the website and to improve your experience of it.

Information about cookies

A cookie is a small text file that websites save on your computer so that they can recognize the computer and/or remember a selection/setting the next time you visit the website. A cookie is a passive file and cannot spread a computer virus, install programs or spy on you in any other way. Other websites cannot read cookies saved by this website.

How long are cookies stored?

A cookie always deletes itself after a varying number of months, but it is renewed automatically every time you visit the website.

Can I delete cookies?

You will find guidelines on how to delete cookies here:
http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering  

What do we use cookies for?

We use Google Analytics for traffic monitoring, so we can see how many people visit our website. This also allows us to measure patterns of use, as well as to improve the user experience on our website.

How to turn off cookies

The easiest way to turn off cookies is to answer 'No' to whether you accept the use of cookies on our website in the message box shown. This way you ensure that the website only saves those cookies that are essential for the website to function.

Use of personal data

We never disclose personal data to third parties unless you expressly give your authorisation.

Furthermore, we never collect personal data unless you have personally given us the data in connection with registration, purchasing or other reasons.

Protection of personal data

According to the Act on Processing of Personal Data, your data must be stored securely and responsibly. Your personal data is stored in a secure and professional server centre on machines to which there is limited access.

However, we cannot guarantee 100% security in conjunction with data transmission. This means that there is a small risk that others could force access to data when the data is transmitted and stored electronically. Therefore, the furnishing of personal data is at your own risk.

Right of Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You have the right to request access and further information concerning the processing of your information. You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data that we process relating to you once (1) every calendar year. For any additional copies requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

You have a right to request that BK Engineering change, rectify, complete, erase or restrict the processing of your personal data. For processing of personal data that is based on consent or fulfillment of agreement, you also have the right to insight.

To exercise your rights, or if you have any questions regarding our processing of your Personal data, please contact us at the following address:

Email: GDPR@bkeng.dk 

Postal address: BK Engineering A/S, Att.: Legal Department, Hjulmagervej 55, DK-9000 Aalborg

Withdrawal of Consent

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your personal data, depending on the nature of your request, BK Engineering may not be able to continue to provide its Products and Services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with BK Engineering, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings.

BK Engineering's legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

Security

BK Engineering will maintain appropriate organizational and technical security measures to protect against unauthorized or accidental access, loss, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data.

Data retention

BK Engineering will retain your personal data if they are necessary to fulfill the above-mentioned purposes for collecting and processing.

Financial records: Up to 5 years

Purchase history: stored for as long as it is deemed necessary to meet the purpose for which they are collected or processed

Your contact information: stored for as long as you are our customer, supplier or employee or until you withdraw your consent to process your personal data.

Links to other sites

BK Engineering's  website or social media profiles may contain links to other sites. BK Engineering is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Denmark.

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our online information practices. We will indicate at the top of the statement when it was most recently updated. We recommend that you visit our Privacy Policy page whenever you visit our websites so that you are aware of any changes.

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency. The Danish Data Protection Agency's contact information is available on their website: www.datatilsynet.dk.